Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2019 North American Prairie Conference
has ended
Create Your Own Event
2019 North American Prairie Conference
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Tickets
Search
or browse by date + venue
and prairies
All
Climate
and prairies
carbon
Assessment and Monitoring of Prairies
All
Assessment and Monitoring of Prairies
Break
carbon
All
Climate
and prairies
carbon
Climate
All
Climate
and prairies
carbon
Community Engagement & Communication
All
Community Engagement & Communication
Concurrent Presentations
All
Economics of Working Prairies
Urban Prairies
Economics of Working Prairies
All
Economics of Working Prairies
Ecosystem Services
All
Ecosystem Services
Field Trip
Fire as a Managment Tool
All
Fire
Human connections & Societal Perspectives of Prairies
All
History
Human connections & Societal Perspectives of Prairie
Integrative Landscapes
All
Integrative Landscapes
Management of Prairies
All
Management of Prairies
Meal
Panel
Plenary Session
Prairie Plants
All
Prairie Plants
Prairie Wildlife
All
Prairie Wildlife
Restoring Degraded Grasslands
All
Restoring Degraded Grasslands
Social & Networking Event
The Prairie-Watershed Connection
All
The Prairie-Watershed Connection
Urban Prairies
All
Urban Prairies
Workshop
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Attendees
Tickets
Search
← Back
Susan Austin
AACT
NewPlayFest Coordinator
Weatherford, TX
Sunday
, June 2
3:00pm CDT
Conference Registration
Atrium I
5:00pm CDT
Social Mixer and Conference Welcome
Atrium II, Bayou Building at UHCL
Jaime Gonzalez
Monday
, June 3
8:00am CDT
Welcome & Introductions by Conference Co-Chairs
Bayou Theater
8:10am CDT
Welcome by UHCL President Ira K. Blake Ph.D.
Bayou Theater
Dr. Ira K. Blake
8:20am CDT
Keynote Presentation: Recommitment to a Prairie Future
LIMITED
Bayou Theater
Carol Davit
9:15am CDT
Invited Speaker Presentation: John Jacob, PhD, Texas A&M University
Bayou Theater
Dr. John Jacob
9:45am CDT
Announcements & Break
LIMITED
Bayou Theater
10:00am CDT
Healing Rivers and Prairies: Active Restoration Efforts After Floods
LIMITED
Room 1313
John Hart Asher
10:30am CDT
Prairie Rising - A Case Study in Prairie Preservation, Restoration, and Management
LIMITED
Room 1418, The Forest Room
Mark Kramer
11:00am CDT
Upstairs-Downstairs: How Belowground Microbes Alter Plant Traits and Plant-Insect Interactions Aboveground
FILLING
Room 1218
Hannah Locke
11:30am CDT
Comparative Morphology of Competing Clonal Non-native Grass with Co-occurring Native Clonal Grass
LIMITED
Room 1218
Lan Xu
12:00pm CDT
Lunch provided
Atrium II, Bayou Building at UHCL
1:00pm CDT
Urban Prairies on the Edge
LIMITED
Room 1418, The Forest Room
Candace Savage
1:30pm CDT
Longleaf and Shortleaf Pine Understory Native Plant Development at the USDA NRCS East Texas Plant Materials Center
LIMITED
Room 1510, The Garden Room
Alan Shadow
2:00pm CDT
Organic Horticultural Practices and How they Have Helped the Prairies at Memorial Park, Houston
LIMITED
Room 1418, The Forest Room
Daniel Millikin
2:30pm CDT
The Good, the Bad, and the Crazy: Determining the Calcium Limitation, Sodium stress, and Decline of Tawny Crazy ants along the Coast of Texas
Room 1218
Ryan Reihart
4:30pm CDT
Tour of UHCL Native Plant Garden by Environmental Institute of Houston Staff
FULL
Atrium I, Bayou Building (UHCL)
7:30pm CDT
Featured Presentation: Forgotten Grasslands of the South: Origin, History, and Future
LIMITED
Bayou Theater
Dr. Reed Noss
Tuesday
, June 4
7:30am CDT
Barrier Island Field Trip (requires separate pre-registration)
LIMITED
Bus leaves from UH-Clear Lake
5:30pm CDT
Texas Barbecue Dinner with Featured Speaker Dr. Dwayne Estes of Southeast Grasslands Initiative (SGI) - (requires separate pre-registration)
LIMITED
Armand Bayou Nature Center
Wednesday
, June 5
8:15am CDT
Co-chair Welcome & Introduction
LIMITED
Bayou Theater
8:20am CDT
Featured Speaker: Optimism About Prairie Resilience and the Need to Engage the Public in Prairie Conservation
LIMITED
Bayou Theater
Chris Helzer • The Nature Conservancy in Nebraska
9:00am CDT
The Ethnobotanical Use of Native Prairie Plants
LIMITED
Bayou Theater
Dr. Kelly Kindscher
10:00am CDT
Native Neighborhoods: Helping Pollinators Across Fort Worth, Texas
LIMITED
Room 1313
Michelle Villafranca
10:30am CDT
Photographing Prairies for Maximum Impact
Room 1218
Sean Fizgerald
11:00am CDT
Prairie Commons
Room 1313
George Cates
11:30am CDT
Factors Influencing Success in Urban Prairie Restoration Projects
Room 1313
Kelli Ondracek
12:00pm CDT
Lunch provided
Atrium II
1:00pm CDT
Using Native Medicinal and Edible Plants in Midwestern Prairie
Room 1218
Frank Norman
1:30pm CDT
Panel: Perpetuating the Prairie movement: Community Conservation
FILLING
Room 1313
Theresa Lancaster • Ali Dodson • Joy Columbus • Emily Manderson • Margaret Pierce
2:30pm CDT
Identification of Selected Grass Species/Genera of the Cajun Prairie
FILLING
Room 1418, The Forest Room
Charles Allen
Timezone
2019 North American Prairie Conference
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
2019 North American Prairie Conference
Jun 2
-
5, 2019
Sunday
, June 2
Monday
, June 3
Tuesday
, June 4
Wednesday
, June 5
Filter By Venue
University of Houston - Clear Lake
Sort schedule by Venue
2nd floor Library breezeway
Armand Bayou Nature Center
Atrium I
Atrium I, Bayou Building (UHCL)
Atrium II
Atrium II, Bayou Building at UHCL
Bayou Theater
Bus leaves from UH-Clear Lake
Room 1217
Room 1218
Room 1313
Room 1418, The Forest Room
Room 1510, The Garden Room
Texas Institute for Coastal Prairie Research and Education
Filter By Type
and prairies
All
Climate
and prairies
carbon
Assessment and Monitoring of Prairies
All
Assessment and Monitoring of Prairies
Break
carbon
All
Climate
and prairies
carbon
Climate
All
Climate
and prairies
carbon
Community Engagement & Communication
All
Community Engagement & Communication
Concurrent Presentations
All
Economics of Working Prairies
Urban Prairies
Economics of Working Prairies
All
Economics of Working Prairies
Ecosystem Services
All
Ecosystem Services
Field Trip
Fire as a Managment Tool
All
Fire
Human connections & Societal Perspectives of Prairies
All
History
Human connections & Societal Perspectives of Prairie
Integrative Landscapes
All
Integrative Landscapes
Management of Prairies
All
Management of Prairies
Meal
Panel
Plenary Session
Prairie Plants
All
Prairie Plants
Prairie Wildlife
All
Prairie Wildlife
Restoring Degraded Grasslands
All
Restoring Degraded Grasslands
Social & Networking Event
The Prairie-Watershed Connection
All
The Prairie-Watershed Connection
Urban Prairies
All
Urban Prairies
Workshop
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Della Barbato
CC
Claire Caudill
TG
Taylor Garrison
RL
Rachel Lange
JO
Jennifer Ogle
Matthew Berg
Kim Conrow
Carol Clark
More →